Privacy Policy

Hogweed Trotters

Hogweeds Trotters Road Running Club Data Protection Policy
Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.
We collect data about our members via their online or paper membership registration (annually) and via ad-hoc surveys. We will only use information collected for the purposes of contacting our members about Club events and activities. We will not share the data with any other organisations or people and your data will be stored securely.
Hogweed Trotters Road Running Club uses PaySubsOnline, an online membership management software, to gather and store our members’ registration and membership details. You can read more about PaySubsOnline’s Data Protection and Security at https://paysubsonline.com/membershipmanagementsecurity.aspx

Hogweed Trotters Road Running Club is committed to:
Ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
Meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Act 2018
Ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
Taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
Establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
Ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
Ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
Ensuring that all club officers are made aware of good practice in data protection
Providing adequate training for all committee members responsible for personal data
Ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
Ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, are dealt with effectively and promptly
Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the club

Data protection principles

Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully
Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes
Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed
Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes
Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU

General Data Protection Regulation

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data
The Hogweed Trotters Road Running Club Membership Secretary is the point of contact for data protection. Any questions should be addressed to this person and contact details will be listed on the Club’s website.

OUR SPECIFIC WEBSITE POLICY

Whilst the above information discusses how Hogweed Trotters collects and uses your personal data this part of the policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://hogweedtrotters.co.uk (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

How We Collect Personal Information

You directly provide some personal information to us. Some ways in which you do this are:

Complete and submit online forms to us;
Correspond with us;
Respond to our surveys;

Third parties technologies we use to provide content and applications may also collect or process your data automatically, including:

Cookies
Google Analytics*
Google AdWords
Google Tag Manager
Hubspot
Mailchimp
BuddyPress

We use of Google Analytics to help us understand how customers use the Site is a feature of many website, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Other ways you can share data with us is through automatic data collection technologies that collect statistical (non-personal) information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns to provide details about:

Traffic data
Location and IP address
Communication data
Resources accessed on the Services
Operating System
Browser

Sharing Your Personal Information

Hogweed Trotters employees will have access to your information when necessary to complete work on your behalf. We employ access controls in order to protect your data.

We may at times need to share your data with suppliers or freelancers. All of our suppliers, partners and freelancers are contractually bound to process your data in accordance with our own Privacy Policies.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hogweedmembership@gmail.com.
.